Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and holds that plaintiff was not an occupant of the insured
vehicle.
II. DISCUSSION
Issues of contract interpretation are questions of law
that we review de novo. Archambo v Lawyers Title Ins Corp,
466 Mich 402, 408; 646 NW2d 170 (2002). When interpreting a
contract, we first consider the language of the contract. If
it is unambiguous, we apply it as written.
If the language, reasonably read, has more than one
meaning, we are required to interpret it. In so doing, we
construe ambiguous language against its drafter.
A. OCCUPANCY UNDER THE NO -FAULT ACT
MCL 500.3111 prescribes when PIP benefits are available
for out-of-state automobile accidents. It provides:
Personal protection insurance benefits are
payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an
accident occurring out of this state, if the
accident occurs within the United States, its
territories and possessions or in Canada, and the
person whose injury is the basis of the claim was
at the time of the accident a named insured under a
personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a
relative of either domiciled in the same household
or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the
accident whose owner or registrant was insured
under a personal protection insurance policy or has
3
provided security approved by the secretary of
state under subsection (4) of section 3101.
Although the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., does not
further define the term "occupant," we have previously
considered its meaning as used in the act.
In Royal Globe Ins Co v Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co,3 we