People v. Yost
[…] Finding such an abuse occurred, we affirm the circuit court judgment that reinstated the charges. I. Proceedings below Donna Yost was charged with open murder, MCL 750.316(1)(a), and felony murder, MCL 750.316(1)(b),1 of her 1 “Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . child abuse in the first degree . . . .” seven-year-old daughter Monique, who died of an overdose of a prescription medication called Imipramine on Sunday, October 10, 1999. The preliminary examination lasted seven days. The prosecution called several lay witnesses and two expert witnesses, Dr.