Michigan Supreme Court
[…] basis of racial considerations). Count III was framed under
the Michigan Civil Rights Act,1 and once again asked for
declaratory and injunctive relief. In each count, the
plaintiff also specifically requested an order that would
place him at the Saginaw Correctional Facility in the disputed
sergeant position.
II
In response to the first amended complaint, the
defendants filed a motion for summary disposition, which the
circuit court granted on August 12, 1997.
The department’s affirmative action plan had been
submitted to and approved by the Civil Rights Commission under
MCL 37.2210, which provides:
A person subject to this article may adopt and
carry out a plan to eliminate present effects of
past discriminatory practices or assure equal
opportunity with respect to religion, race, color,
national origin, or sex if the plan is filed with
the commission under rules of the commission and
the commission approves the plan.
The circuit court held that that approval insulated the
department from an action under the Civil Rights Act, and
dismissed count III of the complaint. The court granted
1
MCL 37.2101 et seq.
4
summary disposition on plaintiff’s 42 USC 1983 and Const 1963,