Michigan Supreme Court
[…] disposition. MacDonald v PKT, Inc, 464 Mich 322, 332; 628
NW2d 33 (2001).
III
The sales tax and the use tax are interrelated. Sales
tax is imposed by the General Sales Tax Act (GTA) on the gross
proceeds of a business. MCL 205.52(1). The GTA defines
“[g]ross proceeds” as the “amount received in money, credits,
subsidies, property, or other money’s worth in consideration
of a sale at retail . . . .” MCL 205.51(1)(i). In contrast,
pursuant to the Michigan Use Tax Act (UTA), use tax is
generally imposed on the privilege of “using, storing, or
consuming tangible personal property.” MCL 205.93(1).
GM contends that the cost of its goodwill adjustments is
exempt from use tax under § 4(1)(a) of the UTA. MCL
205.94(1)(a) provides that “[p]roperty sold in this state on
which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax
act” is exempt from the use tax “if the tax was due and paid
on the retail sale to a consumer.” Thus, our inquiry is
whether “tax was due and paid” pursuant to the GTA on the cost
of the goodwill adjustments when vehicles were sold at retail.
The sales and use taxes, while imposed in different ways,
do not operate in isolation. Rather, provisions of the UTA
6