Michigan Supreme Court
[…] which defines the maximum rate of compensation, states:
[T]he maximum weekly rate of compensation for
injuries within the year shall be established as
90% of the state average weekly wage . . . .
Proponents of the Weems dissent can rely on the fact that the
rate referred to is called the maximum rate of compensation.
That suggests that they should adjust the result of all
benefit calculations, whole or partial. On the other hand,
the statutory language can reasonably be read to mean that
placement of the maximum rate within the formula is determined
by § 321.
The language of § 356(3) also can be read in two
different manners. It states:
The minimum weekly benefit for death under
section 321 shall be 50% of the state average
weekly wage as determined under section 355.
Proponents of the Weems dissent argue that, because the
minimum weekly benefit is referred to as the minimum "for
death under section 321," it should replace any death benefit
4
calculated under § 321 that is lower than it. It should be
the smallest sum that a partial or whole dependent could