Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The
benefit for a wholly dependent person (BWD) was eighty percent
of the decedent’s after-tax average weekly wage (WWAT)6. The
proportion (P) was calculated by dividing the amount the
decedent contributed to the partial dependent (C)7 by the
decedent’s annual earnings (AE). Thus:
BPD = (BWD)(P), where
P = (C/AE), and
BWD = (.80)(WWAT).
Accordingly,
BPD = (C)(.80)(WWAT)/(AE), or
Benefit = (decedent’s contribution)(.80)(decedent’s weekly wage after taxes)
(decedent’s annual earnings)
This equation is the proper one; it is directly based on
the plain language of MCL 418.321 as it was in force in 1982.8
6
MCL 418.321 calls for “a weekly payment equal to 80% of
the employee's after-tax average weekly wage, subject to the
maximum and minimum rates of compensation under this act, for
a period of 500 weeks from the date of death.” These
limitations, to which the weekly payment is “subject,” are
respectively the maximum benefit of MCL 418.355(2), the
minimum benefit of MCL 418.356(2), and the 500-week limitation
that is expressly stated in MCL 418.321. When these
limitations are applicable, they can be substituted into the