Michigan United Conservation Clubs v. Secretary of State
[…] the governor by a subsequent provision)

                     to set forth by major item its own best

                     estimates of revenue.


             The  legislature    frequently    differs   from

        executive estimates of revenue.     It is proper to

        require  that   such   differences    as   exist   be

        specifically set forth for public understanding and

        future judgment as to the validity of each. [2

        Official Record, p 3375.]


     18
          Const 1963, art 4, § 31 provides:

     The general appropriation bills for the succeeding

fiscal period covering items set forth in the budget

shall be passed or rejected in either house of the

legislature before that house passes any appropriation

bill for items not in the budget except bills

supplementing appropriations for the current fiscal

year’s operation. Any bill requiring an appropriation to

carry   out   its  purpose   shall   be   considered   an

appropriation bill.    One of the general appropriation

bills as passed by the legislature shall contain an

itemized statement of estimated revenue by major source

in each operating fund for the ensuing fiscal period, the

total of which shall not be less than the total of all

appropriations made from each fund in the general

appropriation bills as passed.


                                       18

Thus, the people were specifically advised in 1963 that the


focus of this provision was to ensure accountability for the


making of the entire state budget.            A reciprocal provision