Michigan United Conservation Clubs v. Secretary of State
[…] regular session of the legislature until it has

       been printed or reproduced and in the possession of

       each house for at least five days.      Every bill

       shall be read three times in each house before the

       final passage thereof. No bill shall become a law

       without the concurrence of a majority of the

       members elected to and serving in each house. On

       the final passage of bills, the votes and names of

       members voting thereon shall be entered in the

       journal.

       6
           This is Const 1963, art 4, § 31, which provides:


            The general appropriation bills for the

       succeeding fiscal period covering items set forth

       in the budget shall be passed or rejected in either

       house of the legislature before that house passes

       any appropriation bill for items not in the budget

       except bills supplementing appropriations for the

       current fiscal year’s operation.          Any bill

       requiring an appropriation to carry out its purpose

       shall be considered an appropriation bill. One of

       the general appropriation bills as passed by the

       legislature shall contain an itemized statement of

                                                 (continued...)

                                     8

Finally, the reserved role of the people is noted in article


4,7 as well as in other provisions of the Constitution.                See


Const 1963, art 2, § 9; art 12, § 2.