Michigan United Conservation Clubs v. Secretary of State
[…] evidences that the framers and the people placed an extremely

high    value   on    the       integrity    and   accountability   of   this

                                        7

process.       There, the Constitution prohibits the Legislature


from       playing   deceptive   games    in   the   course   of   enacting


legislation,4 and further seeks to assure that legislation is


given meaningful consideration before it is adopted.5 Article


4 also notes the special nature of appropriations bills.6


       4
       Const 1963, art 4, §§               24 and 25, provides this

protection, stating:


            No law shall embrace more than one object,

       which shall be expressed in its title.      No bill

       shall be altered or amended on its passage through

       either house so as to change its original purpose

       as determined by its total content and not alone by

       its title. 

            No law shall be revised, altered or amended by

       reference to its title only.       The section or

       sections of the act altered or amended shall be re­
       enacted and published at length. 

       5
       Const 1963, art 4, § 26, provides this assurance,

stating: