Stozicki v. Allied Paper Co., Inc.
[…] concluded, among other things, that pursuant to Saraski, the


employer was prohibited from utilizing the § 354 reduction


because it had already taken the age sixty-five reductions for


a time. 


     The employer appealed to the WCAC, arguing that Saraski


was wrongly decided and, in any event, that the case was


                              2

distinguishable.   The WCAC affirmed on the basis of Saraski.


     The Court of Appeals denied leave to appeal, and the


employer has filed an application for leave to appeal to this


Court.


                              II


     Subsection 354(1) of the WDCA provides for coordination


of worker’s compensation benefits with certain other payments.


It provides, in part:


          Except as otherwise provided in this section,

     the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be

     paid weekly benefits other than specific loss

     benefits under section 361(2) and (3) shall be

     reduced by these amounts:


          (a) Fifty percent of the amount of the old­
     age insurance benefits received or being received

     under the social security act.


                             * * *


          (d)   The after-tax amount of the pension or

     retirement payments received or being received

     pursuant to a plan or program established or

     maintained by the same employer from whom benefits

     under section 351, 361, or 835 are received, if the

     employee did not contribute directly to the pension

     or retirement plan or program.[3]


     The other relevant provision is § 357, which contains the


age sixty-five reduction:


          (1) When an employee who is receiving weekly

     payments or is entitled to weekly payments reaches

     or has reached or passed the age of 65, the weekly



     3

        Other subsections provide for coordination with

payments under a self-insurance plan, a wage-continuation

plan, or a disability insurance policy provided by the

employer. Where the employee has contributed to the plan,

program,   or  policy,   the amount  of  coordination  is

proportionately adjusted.


                              3

     payments for each year following his or her sixty­
     fifth birthday, shall be reduced by 5% of the