Stozicki v. Allied Paper Co., Inc.
[…] purports to rely on the plain-meaning doctrine, but, instead,


generates dictum.2



     1

          206 Mich App 347; 520 NW2d 383 (1994).

     2

          Black's Law Dictionary defines "dictum" as an opinion

of   a     judge that does not embody the resolution or

                                                 (continued...)

     In this case, defendant coordinated plaintiff's benefits


under § 354 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act,3


after     first   using   the   over    sixty-five     reduction   scheme


provided by § 357. Section 357(2), the subsection interpreted


by today's opinion, provides: 


             Subsection (1) shall not apply to a person 65

        years of age or over otherwise eligible and

        receiving weekly payments who is not eligible for

        benefits under the social security act, 42 USC 301

        to 1397f, or to a person whose payments under this

        act are coordinated under section 354. [Emphasis

        added.]


        Section 357(2) does not address employers who switch, as


the defendant has done, from a § 357 reduction scheme to a


coordination      of   benefits    under    §   354.    The   majority's


discussion of it is unnecessary to the disposition of this