Michigan Supreme Court
[…] account would be charged for the unemployment benefits. This
type of coordination is known as “broad coordination.”
Section 3304, particularly subsection (a)(15), of the FUTA
requires the states to conform to federal policy regarding
coordination of unemployment benefits to insure eligibility
for federal funds or tax credits. See Gormley v General
Motors Corp, 125 Mich App 781, 785-786; 336 NW2d 873 (1983).
In response to the federal amendment, the Michigan Legislature
promptly adopted broad coordination to the extent required by
federal law. MCL 421.27(f)(5) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this
subsection, for any week that begins after March 31,
1980, and with respect to which an individual is
receiving a governmental or other pension and
claiming unemployment compensation, the weekly
benefit amount payable to the individual for those
weeks shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the
entire prorated weekly amount of any governmental or
other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity,
or any other similar payment that is based on any
previous work of the individual. This reduction
shall be made only if it is required as a condition
for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the
federal unemployment tax act, chapter 23 of subtitle
C of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 3301
to 3311.
The federal mandate for broad coordination was short
lived. In September 1980, Congress amended 26 USC 3304(a)(15)
6
to its present form, which requires only narrow coordination,