Koontz v. Ameritech Services, Inc
[…] [Citation omitted.] We decline to interpret the statute to incorporate any change that overrides requirements clearly adopted by the Legislature. [239 Mich App 47.] While this issue is one of first impression in the context of unemployment compensation, it has been addressed in the somewhat analogous context of worker’s compensation. White v McLouth Steel Products, decided sub nom Corbett v Plymouth Twp, 453 Mich 522; 556 NW2d 478 (1996).7 In White, this Court construed MCL 418.354(1)(d), of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.101 et seq., which directs that worker’s compensation benefits be coordinated with “[t]he after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received . . . .” The employee in White rolled his lump-sum pension distribution into an IRA . The question was whether the nontaxable nature of the rollover transfer precluded coordination of the retirement payments with the worker’s compensation benefits.