Michigan Supreme Court
[…] because 1) plaintiff had not received a “retirement benefit”
within the meaning of MCL 421.27(f)(4), and 2) the phrase
“receive or will receive” in MCL 421.27(f)(1) does not include
the direct rollover of a pension fund to an IRA.
II. Standard of Review
This case requires us to ascertain the meaning and proper
application of MCL 421.27. Issues of statutory interpretation
are questions of law that we review de novo. Oade v Jackson
Nat’l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich 244, 250; 632 NW2d 126 (2001);
Donajkowski v Alpena Power Co, 460 Mich 243, 248; 596 NW2d 574
(1999).
III. Relevant Statutes
MCL 421.27(f)(1) has existed in essentially the same form
since 1954 PA 197. It states:
[N]otwithstanding any inconsistent provisions
of this act, the weekly benefit rate of each
individual who is receiving or will receive a
“retirement benefit,” as defined in [MCL
421.27(f)(4)], shall be adjusted as provided in
subparagraphs (a) . . . . However, an individual's
extended benefit account and an individual's weekly
extended benefit rate under [MCL 421.64] shall be
established without reduction under this subsection