Michigan Supreme Court
[…] AGENCY,
Appellee.
________________________________
CAVANAGH, J. (concurring).
I concur with the result in this case that MCL
421.27(f)(1) required coordination of plaintiff’s unemployment
benefits with her pension benefits. However, I write
separately because in reaching this result, it is not
necessary for the majority to adopt the dissent’s approach
from White v McLouth Steel Products, decided sub nom Corbett
v Plymouth Twp, 453 Mich 522; 556 NW2d 478 (1996), and to
overrule White to the extent that it is inconsistent with
today’s holding. In White, this Court construed MCL
418.354(1)(d) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act
(WDCA), which provided that worker’s compensation benefits be
coordinated with “[t]he after-tax amount of the pension or
retirement payments received or being received . . . .”
(Emphasis added.) The White Court stated:
The construction that we adopt is consistent
with the language of the statute, which provides
for an offset “of the after-tax amount of the
pension or retirement payments received or being
received by the employee . . . .” (Emphasis added.)