Michigan Supreme Court
[…] interpretation is necessary, legislative intent is determined
by giving the statutory language a construction that is both
reasonable and that best accomplishes the purpose of the
statute. Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456
Mich 511, 515; 573 NW2d 611 (1998).
A. THE TERM "LIQUIDATION"
The MESA allows unemployment benefits payable under it to
be reduced or eliminated where a claimant is receiving a
"retirement benefit." MCL 421.27(f)(1). It defines that term
as "a benefit, annuity, or pension of any type . . . payable
2
[when] . . . the individual was retired from employment." MCL
421.27(f)(4)(a)(ii). But the act expressly excludes as a
retirement benefit any amounts paid to individuals "in the
course of liquidation of a private pension or retirement fund
because of termination of the business or of a plant or
department of the business of the employer involved . . . ."
1
Id.
In this case, plaintiff lost her job with defendant
because defendant closed the facility where she worked. The
question is whether her retirement funds fall within the
statutory definition of "retirement benefit" or within the
exception.