Koontz v. Ameritech Services, Inc
[…] I concur with the result in this case that MCL 421.27(f)(1) required coordination of plaintiff’s unemployment benefits with her pension benefits. However, I write separately because in reaching this result, it is not necessary for the majority to adopt the dissent’s approach from White v McLouth Steel Products, decided sub nom Corbett v Plymouth Twp, 453 Mich 522; 556 NW2d 478 (1996), and to overrule White to the extent that it is inconsistent with today’s holding. In White, this Court construed MCL 418.354(1)(d) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), which provided that worker’s compensation benefits be coordinated with “[t]he after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The White Court stated: The construction that we adopt is consistent with the language of the statute, which provides for an offset “of the after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received by the employee . . . .” (Emphasis added.)