Koontz v. Ameritech Services, Inc
[…] This type of coordination is known as “broad coordination.” Section 3304, particularly subsection (a)(15), of the FUTA requires the states to conform to federal policy regarding coordination of unemployment benefits to insure eligibility for federal funds or tax credits. See Gormley v General Motors Corp, 125 Mich App 781, 785-786; 336 NW2d 873 (1983). In response to the federal amendment, the Michigan Legislature promptly adopted broad coordination to the extent required by federal law. MCL 421.27(f)(5) states: Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, for any week that begins after March 31, 1980, and with respect to which an individual is receiving a governmental or other pension and claiming unemployment compensation, the weekly benefit amount payable to the individual for those weeks shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the entire prorated weekly amount of any governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar payment that is based on any previous work of the individual. This reduction shall be made only if it is required as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the federal unemployment tax act, chapter 23 of subtitle C of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 3301 to 3311. The federal mandate for broad coordination was short­ lived.