Michigan Supreme Court
[…] role of the judiciary is not to engage in judicial
legislation, but rather to determine the way chosen
by the Legislature. [Citation omitted.] We decline
to interpret the statute to incorporate any change
that overrides requirements clearly adopted by the
Legislature. [239 Mich App 47.]
While this issue is one of first impression in the
context of unemployment compensation, it has been addressed in
the somewhat analogous context of worker’s compensation.
White v McLouth Steel Products, decided sub nom Corbett v
Plymouth Twp, 453 Mich 522; 556 NW2d 478 (1996).7 In White,
this Court construed MCL 418.354(1)(d), of the Worker’s
Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.101 et seq., which
directs that worker’s compensation benefits be coordinated
with “[t]he after-tax amount of the pension or retirement
payments received or being received . . . .” The employee in
White rolled his lump-sum pension distribution into an IRA .
The question was whether the nontaxable nature of the rollover
transfer precluded coordination of the retirement payments
with the worker’s compensation benefits. This Court ruled in
7