Michigan Supreme Court
[…] FILED MAY 15, 2001
YELLOW FREIGHT SYSTEM, INC,
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v No. 113656
STATE OF MICHIGAN, MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT
OF TREASURY and ITS STATE TREASURER,
MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE and
ITS DIRECTOR, and MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE
COMMISSION and ITS COMMISSIONERS,
Defendants-Appellants.
BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH
WEAVER, C.J.
This case presents an issue of statutory interpretation.
Plaintiff, Yellow Freight System, Inc., alleges that
defendants collected registration fees in excess of the amount
allowed under the 1991 Intermodal Surface Transportation
Efficiency Act (ISTEA), 49 USC 11506, which restricts a
state's registration fees to an amount "equal to the fee . . .
that such state collected or charged as of November 15, 1991,"
49 USC 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III). Specifically, plaintiff
contends that in determining the amount of the fee charged or
1
collected on November 15, 1991, one must consider the effect
that any then existing reciprocity agreements had on the fees.