Tolksdorf v. Griffith
[…] primarily benefits a private rather than a public purpose.


For that reason, we strike down the act as unconstitutional.


              I. The History of the Private Roads Act


     Both the Michigan and federal constitutions prohibit the


taking   of   private   property   for   public   use   without   just


compensation.1 US Constitution, Am V; Const 1963, art 10, § 2.


The Taking Clause of the state constitution is substantially


similar to that of the federal constitution. City of Kentwood


v Sommerdyke Estate, 458 Mich 642, 656; 581 NW2d 670 (1998).


Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides:


          [P]rivate property shall not be taken for

     public use without just compensation therefor being

     first made or secured in a manner prescribed by

     law.   Compensation    shall   be   determined   in

     proceedings in a court of record.


     The private roads act arose from language at art 18, § 14


of the Michigan Constitution of 1850. This predecessor of art


10, § 2 of the 1963 Constitution provided:





     1
      The Fifth Amendment's Taking Clause is applied to the

states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Penn Central

Transportation Co v New York City, 438 US 104, 122; 98 S Ct

2646; 57 L Ed 2d 631 (1978).


                                   2

          The property of no person shall be taken for

     public use without just compensation therefor.

     Private roads may be opened in the manner to be

     prescribed by law; but in every case the necessity

     of the road and the amount of all damages to be

     sustained by the opening thereof, shall be first

     determined by a jury of freeholders; and such