People v. Stone
[…] People v



                                   3

Doss, 406 Mich 90, 101; 276 NW2d 9 (1979).              In the instant


case, defendant argues that the magistrate’s decision to bind


him over was an abuse of discretion because his alleged


conduct does not fit within the scope of the eavesdropping


statutes. Determining the scope of a criminal statute is a


matter of statutory interpretation, subject to de novo review.


People v Denio, 454 Mich 691, 698; 564 NW2d 13 (1997).


                     A. THE EAVESDROPPING STATUTES


     Defendant was charged under MCL 750.539c; MSA 28.807(3),


which provides:


          Any person who is present or who is not

     present during a private conversation and who

     wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the

     conversation without the consent of all parties

     thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs, or

     procures another person to do the same in violation

     of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable

     by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than

     2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or

     both.


The statutes define “eavesdrop” as “to overhear, record,


amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of


others without the permission of all persons engaged in the


discourse.”      MCL 750.539a(2); MSA 28.807(1)(2).                In the