ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] lowed in this case. As a result, the State contends that the Court of Appeals opinion sets forth an
unsound rule: ―when doctors initially opine that a defendant is unlikely to ever become compe-
tent, charges must be immediately dismissed.‖ We find these arguments compelling in light of
the relevant precedent and the various interests at stake.
Statutes control the appropriate way to determine a defendant‘s competency and, if ne-
cessary, to commit the defendant and provide restoration services. Indiana Code section 35-36-
3-1 (Supp. 2010)7 establishes the procedures to determine a defendant‘s competency to stand tri-
7
Indiana Code section 35-36-3-1 provides in part:
(a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury
trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks
the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the
court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has
that ability. The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested:
(1) psychiatrists; or
(2) psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology
as health service providers in psychology.
At least one (1) of the individuals appointed under this subsection must be a psychiatrist.
However, none may be an employee or a contractor of a state institution (as defined in IC
12-7-2-184). The individuals who are appointed shall examine the defendant and testify
at the hearing as to whether the defendant can understand the proceedings and assist in
the preparation of the defendant‘s defense.
(b) At the hearing, other evidence relevant to whether the defendant has the ability to un-
derstand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant‘s defense may be
introduced. If the court finds that the defendant has the ability to understand the proceed-
ings and assist in the preparation of the defendant‘s defense, the trial shall proceed. If the
court finds that the defendant lacks this ability, it shall delay or continue the trial and or-
der the defendant committed to the division of mental health and addiction. The division
of mental health and addiction shall provide competency restoration services or enter into
a contract for the provision of competency restoration services by a third party . . . .
12
al.8 Those procedures include a hearing and the opportunity for both sides to present relevant
evidence on the defendant‘s competency to stand trial. Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(b). If the trial