ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] 1
Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 defines Class C felony burglary as the breaking and entering of a build-
ing or structure of another person with the intent to commit a felony in it. Burglary is enhanced to a Class
B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or the building or structure is a dwelling.
The State charged Lee with Class B burglary, alleging both enhancing facts.
2
Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1 defines robbery as a Class C felony and enhances the offense to a Class
B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon. Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1 defines
attempt: “A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission
of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.
An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted.”
4
mands for money (substantial step to take property); the threats or demands (the mens rea); and
the threats (putting another in fear). We have held that Indiana’s Double Jeopardy Clause re-
quires charges to be prosecuted “in a manner that insures that multiple guilty verdicts are not