ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] Wiggins v. Davis, 737 N.E.2d 437, 440 n.1 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (citing
Van Schoyck v. Van Schoyck, 661 N.E.2d 1, 5 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)). But see Ell v. Bagby, 875 N.E.2d
410, 412 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), reh’g denied (“As a general rule, the law in place at the time an action is
commenced governs.” (quoting Ind. Dep’t of Envtl. Mgmt. v. Med. Disposal Servs., Inc., 729 N.E.2d
577, 581 (Ind. 2000))).
5
There are two ways to object to a proposed relocation under the relocation chapter: a motion to modify
a custody order, § 31-17-2.2-1(b), and a motion to prevent relocation of the child. Id. § 31-17-2.2-5(a).
The Court of Appeals appears to have analyzed the facts under the second option. Baxendale, 866 N.E.2d
at 336–37. This route requires the relocating individual first to prove that “the proposed relocation is
made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If this burden is met, the nonrelo-
cating individual must prove that “the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” Id. §
4
In determining whether to modify a custody order, the court is directed to consider several addi-
tional factors that are set out in section 31-17-2.2-1(b) and are specific to relocation.6 In general,