Cubel v. Cubel
[…] Giselbach v. Giselbach, 481 N.E.2d 131 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985). Trial courts have considerable latitude in tailoring an educational support order to the needs of the particular child, including the need for health insurance. Id. at 133-34. Nothing about the history of the educational support statute suggests that the legislature intended to terminate a child’s medical insurance because the child elected to attend college. In fact, Ind. Code § 31-16-6-2(a)(2) provides that educational support orders may include “special medical, hospital, or dental expenses necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” We do not interpret the inclusion of the word “special” as a constraint on the court’s authority to order payment for medical insurance while a child is attending college.