ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] rule. In my view, it is of no consequence that the assignment was over Perkins’s objection.
Also, I do not believe that this assignment implicates the direct action rule.
A. Involuntary Assignment
The majority states that it was error for the trial court to force Perkins to assign his claim
against State Farm but that Perkins could voluntarily assign this claim. For the following
reasons, I disagree.
Trial Rule 69(E) allows the proceedings supplemental court to apply the debtor’s
nonexempt property to satisfaction of a judgment. Similarly, Indiana Code section 34-55-8-7
allows the proceedings supplemental court to order “any property, income, or profits of the
judgment debtor . . . to be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment.” The proceedings
supplemental court can enforce its orders by “attachment or otherwise.” Id. The court is also
authorized by statute to “forbid transfers of property and choses in action” by the judgment
debtor, thereby preventing the judgment debtor from engaging in fraudulent transfers and