Strong v. State
[…] The count charging neglect of a dependant resulting in death, as a class A felony, alleged that the de- fendant, who had care of three-year-old Taranova Glick as a dependant, knowingly placed her "in a situation endangering her life or health," allowing her "to languish and suffer without medi- cal treatment knowing she had been gravely injured, all of which resulted in the death of Taranova Glick." Appellant's App'x at 14A. The offense of neglect of a dependant, absent a re- 2 sulting injury, is defined as a class D felony. Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4(a). But it is a class C felony when it "results in bodily injury" or "consists of cruel or unusual confinement or abandonment," a class B felony when it "results in serious bodily injury," and a class A felony when it "results in the death of a dependent who is less than fourteen (14) years of age." Ind. Code §§ 35-46-1- 4(b)(1)–4(b)(4) (emphasis added).