ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] cers or governmental entities.
3
The first state civil rights statute was enacted in Massachusetts in 1979. It was known as “little 1983” or
the “baby civil rights bill.” See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Ch. 12, §§ 11H-I (West 1996). At least three
other states have enacted civil rights statutes similar in scope to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Ark. Code Ann. §
16-123-101 to 108 (1995); Cal. Civ. Code § 52.1(b) (West 1997); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 4682
(1996). Nebraska has enacted a limited right of action for violations of state constitutional rights. See
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148(a) (1996).
5
Indiana does have legislation expressly affirming the free speech rights of “court employ-
ees.” Ind. Code § 33-23-12-1 through 33-23-12-3 (2004). Specifically, the General Assembly
has acknowledged that “the right of every citizen to freely participate in political activity is in-
herent in the guarantee of free speech contained in Article 1, Section 9” and that “employees in
the judicial branch of state government have the same rights guaranteed to all Indiana citizens.”
I.C. § 33-23-12-1(1), (4). The same chapter provides that “a court employee” may not be “dis-
couraged from engaging in political activity.” I.C. § 33-23-12-3(1).