ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] Rule 3(E) had not yet expired. The Tax Court held that to the extent AOPA and Tax Court Rule
3(E) conflict, the Rule prevails and therefore the time for filing the agency record was governed
by Rule 3(E). See also Long v. Wayne County Prop. Tax Assessment Bd. of Appeals, 820
N.E.2d 190, 193 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2005), trans. denied (reaching the same conclusion). That order
was certified for interlocutory appeal and we granted PTABOA’s petition for review in an un-
published order.
Standard of Review
Indiana Code section 33-26-6-2(a) (2004) provides “If a taxpayer fails to comply with
any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have
jurisdiction to hear the appeal.” One “statutory requirement” is that appeals of property tax as-
sessments are now governed by AOPA. See also Miller Vill. Prop. Co. LLP v. Ind. Bd. of Tax
Review, 779 N.E.2d 986, 990 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2002), trans. denied (taxpayer’s failure to name cor-