ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] tween the filing requirement of Tax Court Rule 3(E) and section 13 of AOPA. Tax Court Rule
3(E) provides:
Filing the record for judicial review. In original tax appeals . . . the petitioner
shall request the Indiana Board of Tax Review to prepare a certified copy of
the agency record within thirty (30) days after filing the petition . . . The peti-
tioner shall transmit a certified copy of the record to the Tax Court within
thirty (30) days after having received notification from the Indiana Board of
Tax Review that the record has been prepared.
Section 13 of AOPA provides in relevant part:
(a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time al-
lowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court
1
See, e.g., Bedford Apartments v. Shawswick Twp. Assessor, 843 N.E.2d 78, 80 n.1 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2006);
Long, 820 N.E.2d at 193; Shelby St. Realty Corp. v. Perry Twp. Assessor, 2004 Ind. Tax LEXIS 32, *7
n.4 (Ind. Tax Ct. Apr. 26, 2004).
3
the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the
agency action . . .
(b) . . . Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, in-
cluding any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the
petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party
of record to the proceeding.
I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13. The parties disagree as to whether the Rule and statute are compatible, and
those who find them consistent with each other disagree as to their meaning. Specifically,
PTABOA argues that Rule 3(E) and section 13 can be read harmoniously and require a record to