ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] mination of the marriage. Holt v. State, 481 N.E.2d 1324, 1326 (Ind. 1985); Beyerline v. State,
147 Ind. 125, 130, 45 N.E. 772, 774 (1897).
In the mid-nineteenth century, most United States jurisdictions abolished or restricted the
testimonial privilege and the competency rule, but the marital communications privilege was
generally preserved. 8 Wigmore, supra, § 2333. In Indiana the marital privilege has been in
place since at least 1881 as a subsection of the statute addressing a number of privileges. It now
appears at Indiana Code section 34-46-3-1(4), which reads: 1 “Except as otherwise provided by
statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communica-
tions: . . . (4) Husband and wife, as to communications made to each other.”
It is undisputed that Glover’s marriage to Dhaliwal was valid under Kentucky law and at
the time of the alleged communication had not been voided or annulled. The State argues that
Glover’s conversation with Dhaliwal nevertheless enjoyed no privilege because it had “no rela-