In Re KG
[…] statute could be confined in an institution hundreds of miles from home  and
family.  This could not have been the intent of the  Legislature.   Even  in
the context  of  a  child  found  to  be  delinquent,  the  trial  court  is
prohibited from placing the child in  a  facility  outside  of  the  child’s
county of residence “unless placement of the child in a comparable  facility
with adequate services  located  in  the  child’s  county  of  residence  is
unavailable or the child’s county of residence does not have an  appropriate
comparable facility with adequate services.”  I.C. § 31-37-19-23;  see  also
I.C. § 31-37-18-6 (requiring the juvenile court  to  enter  a  dispositional
decree that, among other things, is “in the least restrictive  (most  family
like) and most appropriate setting available; [is]  close  to  the  parents’
home, consistent with the best interest and  special  needs  of  the  child;
[and] provides a reasonable opportunity for  participation  by  the  child’s
parent, guardian, or custodian”).  In our  view  no  less  is  required  for
juveniles only alleged to be delinquent.

      This is not to say that a juvenile court is prohibited  from  entering
an order committing a child  found  to  be  incompetent  to  an  appropriate
facility operated by the department of mental health.