In Re KG
[…] operates only three facilities that provide care for children: Larue  Carter
Memorial Hospital in Indianapolis, Evansville  State  Psychiatric  Treatment
Center for Children, and  Richmond  State  Hospital.[2]   And  although  the
juvenile court judge made no specific factual finding, he did note  that  he
“is aware that the division of mental health has acknowledged that  it  does
not currently have available appropriate facilities or programs to meet  the
mental health needs of these Respondents . . . .”  Appellant’s  App.  at  34
(order of court dated March 19, 2002); see also I.C. § 12-26-1-4  (declaring
in the context of voluntary  or  involuntary  commitment  proceedings,  “The
juvenile court may not commit  or  temporarily  place  a  child  under  this
article in a facility other than a child caring institution”).

      In addition to the lack of adequate facilities or programs, because of
the physical location of these state run facilities,  a  juvenile  committed
to the division of mental health under the auspices of the adult  competency