Attorneys for Appellant Attorneys for Appellee
[…] 768 N.E.2d 485, 490 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). The Court acknowledged that at
least two other panels of the Court of Appeals reached contrary conclusions
on facts similar to those presented in this case.[2] Having previously
granted transfer, we now accept DFC’s invitation to resolve the conflict in
the Court of Appeals’ opinions. In so doing we reverse the judgment of the
trial court.
Discussion
The voluntary termination of the parent-child relationship is
controlled by statute. In order for the court to accept a parent’s
voluntary consent to the termination of parental rights, Indiana Code
section 31-35-1-6(a) provides:
[T]he parents must give their consent in open court unless the
court makes findings of fact upon the record that:
(1) the parents gave their consent in writing before a person
authorized by law to take acknowledgments;
(2) the parents were notified of their constitutional and other
legal rights and of the consequences of their actions under
section 12 of this chapter; and
(3) the parents failed to appear.
Ind. Code § 31-35-1-6(a) (“Section 6”). As can be readily seen, this
statute specifically requires that consent to terminate must be given “in
open court.” Only where the parent “fail[s] to appear” in open court is
this requirement not applicable. In that instance the parent’s prior