Murray v. Conseco, Inc.
[…] board of directors to remove a director without cause.   The  BCL  not  only
addresses this subject, but expressly authorizes removal  by  directors  for
every Indiana corporation  unless  the  articles  of  incorporation  provide
otherwise.  The same section of the BCL includes  provisions  retained  from
the MBCA addressing removal  of  directors  elected  by  a  “voting  group,”
removal of directors  elected  by  cumulative  voting,  and  procedures  for
convening a shareholder meeting to remove a director.
      This section, found at Indiana Code section 23-1-33-8, provides in its
entirety:
      Removal


      (a) Directors may be removed in any manner provided in the articles of
      incorporation.  In addition, the shareholders or directors may  remove
      one (1) or more directors with or without cause unless the articles of
      incorporation provide otherwise.


      (b) If a director is elected by a voting group of  shareholders,  only
      the shareholders of that voting group may participate in the  vote  to
      remove that director.


      (c) If cumulative voting is authorized, a director may not be  removed
      if the  number  of  votes  sufficient  to  elect  the  director  under
      cumulative  voting  is  voted  against  the  director’s  removal.   If
      cumulative voting is not authorized, a director may be removed only if
      the number of votes cast to remove the director exceeds the number  of
      votes cast not to remove the director.


      (d) A director may  be  removed  by  the  shareholders,  if  they  are
      otherwise authorized to do so,  only  at  a  meeting  called  for  the
      purpose of removing the director and the  meeting  notice  must  state
      that the purpose, or one (1)  of  the  purposes,  of  the  meeting  is