ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE:
[…] in court against a worker’s compensation insurance for such claims. Id. at
333. We reasoned that the exclusive remedy provision precludes an
employee’s action outside the Act only when the injury occurs by accident
and in the course of employment. Id. at 331. However an additional harm
caused by a carrier’s mishandling of a claim was not the type of harm the
Act was intended to compensate. Id. Although not expressly analyzing the
point, we also noted that this interpretation was consistent with the “open
courts” provision of Article I, Section 12. Id.
Relying on the reasoning in Stump, the Court of Appeals majority in
this case held that the portion of Indiana Code section 22-3-4-12.1 which
declares that the Worker’s Compensation Board “‘has the exclusive
jurisdiction to determine whether the . . . employer’s worker’s
compensation insurance carrier has . . . committed an independent tort in
adjusting or settling the claim for compensation ’” violates Article I,
Section 12 of the Indiana Constitution. Sims, 730 N.E.2d at 235 (quoting
I.C. § 22-3-4-12.1(a)). However, Indiana Code section 22-3-4-12.1 was
enacted after Stump and likely represented a legislative response to it.