ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE:
[…] favor of the nonmoving party. Id. at 537-38.
Discussion
The sole issue presented on transfer is whether the County is immune
from liability pursuant to the Act. The Act “allows suits against
governmental entities for torts committed by their employees but grants
immunity under the specific circumstances enumerated in Indiana Code
section 34-13-3-3.” Mangold v. Ind. Dep’t of Natural Res., 756 N.E.2d 970,
975 (Ind. 2001). Immunity under the Act is a question of law to be decided
by the court. Id. The party seeking immunity bears the burden of
establishing it. Id.
Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(3) provides in relevant part: “A
governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the
employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . (3) the
temporary condition of a public thoroughfare which results from
weather.”[1] Ind. Code § 34-4-16.5-3(3). The law in this jurisdiction is
settled that a governmental entity has a common law duty to exercise
reasonable care and diligence to keep its streets and sidewalks in a
reasonably safe condition for travel. Galbreath v. City of Indianapolis,
255 N.E.2d 225, 227 (Ind. 1970); see also I.C. § 34-13-3-3(18) (declaring
“[T]his subdivision shall not be construed to relieve a responsible
governmental entity from the continuing duty to provide and maintain public
highways in a reasonably safe condition.”). Our courts have not addressed
this duty in the context of washed-out culverts but have done so in the
context of a city’s duty to remove snow and ice. For example in Van Bree
v. Harrison County, 584 N.E.2d 1114 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992), trans. denied,