ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEES:
[…] jurisdictional claim on appeal.
[2] The State also contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction over
the person because the Willitses did not provide notice as required by
Trial Rule 55(B). See T.R. 55(B) (requiring “[i]f the party against whom
judgment by default is sought has appeared in the action, he . . . shall be
served with written notice of the application for judgment at least three
[3] days prior to the hearing on such application.”). Because we conclude
the trial court erred in awarding money damages, we do not reach the
question of personal jurisdiction.
[3] Indiana Code section 35-43-4-4(h) provides:
A law enforcement agency that is holding as evidence property
over which a person is alleged to have exerted unauthorized control or
to have otherwise obtained unlawfully, may return that property to its
owner if:
(1) the property has been photographed in a manner that will serve
the purpose of demonstrating the nature of the property, and if these
photographs are filed with or retained by the law enforcement agency
in place of the property;
(2) receipt for the property is obtained from the owner upon
delivery by the law enforcement agency;
(3) the prosecuting attorney who is prosecuting a case that involves
the property has not requested the law enforcement agency to decline
requests for return of the property to its owner; and
(4) the property may be lawfully possessed by the owner.
[4] Compare I.C. § 34-21-10-1 (codifying the common law of replevin
and allowing an award of monetary damages); State Exch. Bank of Culver v.
Teague, 495 N.E.2d 262, 266 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986) (commenting on the
statutory provision and explaining that “[a] replevin action is a speedy