ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEES:
[…] authority, and power to hear and determine a specific case within the class
of cases over which a court has subject matter jurisdiction.” Adler v.
Adler, 713 N.E.2d 348, 352 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (quoting City of Marion v.
Antrobus, 448 N.E.2d 325, 329 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983) (emphasis in the
original)). A judgment rendered by a court without jurisdiction to hear a
particular case is voidable. Troxel, 737 N.E.2d at 750. Because the State
timely objected to the trial court’s jurisdiction, the jurisdictional
defect, if any, has not been waived. See id.
Indiana Code section 35-33-5-5 governs the disposition of property
seized as a result of a search or an arrest. The statute provides in
relevant part:
(b) Evidence that consists of property obtained unlawfully from its
owner may be returned by the law enforcement agency to the owner
before trial, in accordance with IC 35-43-4-4(h).[3]
(c) Following the final disposition of the cause at trial level or any
other final disposition the following shall be done:
1) Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to
its rightful owner, if known. If ownership is unknown, a
reasonable attempt shall be made by the law enforcement
agency holding the property to ascertain ownership of the
property.
Ind. Code § 35-33-5-5(b), (c)(1). There is no question that this statute
applies to the return of property to its lawful owner. See Moore v. State,
504 N.E.2d 586, 587 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987) (noting that where there is no
dispute about the ownership or right of possession of the property, the