ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] The defendant contends that the trial court improperly weighed the
mitigating circumstances. Pointing to certain trial court comments at
sentencing and in its order denying the motion to correct errors that
suggested some of the proposed mitigators would be more appropriately
considered in a clemency request, the defendant argues, "[t]he sentencing
court, in effect, limited the weight to be given to the mitigating factors,
because a later body, charged with a wholly different mission, was likely
to correct any error that it might have made." Br. of Appellant at 45.
Indiana Code § 35-38-1-3(3) requires that if the trial court finds
aggravating or mitigating circumstances, its record must include "a
statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it
imposes." Id. As we have previously stated:
The requirement for sentencing findings are more stringent in capital
cases than in non-capital sentencing situations. The trial court's
statement of reasons (i) must identify each mitigating and aggravating