ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE:
[…] its employee.[3] The first step in interpreting any Indiana statute is to
determine whether the legislature has spoken clearly and unambiguously on
the point in question. Rheem Mf’g Co. v. Phelps Heating & Air
Conditioning, Inc., 746 N.E.2d 941, 947 (Ind. 2001). When a statute is
clear and unambiguous, we need not apply any rules of construction other
than to require that words and phrases be taken in their plain, ordinary,
and usual sense. Id. Clear and unambiguous statutory meaning leaves no
room for judicial construction. Id.
Indiana Code section 22-2-5-1 provides that an employer “shall pay
each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount
due the employee.” I.C. § 22-2-5-1(a) (emphasis added). This section
later provides that “[p]ayment shall be made for all wages earned to a date
not more than ten (10) days prior to the date of payment.” Id. (emphasis
added). If an employee voluntarily leaves employment, the section
continues, then “the employer shall not be required to pay the employee an
amount due the employee until the next usual and regular day for payment of
wages . . . .” I.C. § 22-2-5-1(b) (emphasis added).