ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE:
[…] employment, either permanently or temporarily. I.C. § 22-2-5-1(b).
Because Dr. Steele was a current employee of St. Vincent at the time of the
wage dispute, he proceeded correctly under the Wage Payment Statute.
III.
Appellate Attorney Fees
While this case was pending on transfer, Dr. Steele filed a petition
requesting appellate attorney fees. St. Vincent did not file a memorandum
in response. In any event, the request is based on the same provision of
the Wage Payment Statute that provided the basis for attorney fees awarded
by the trial court. See I.C. § 22-2-5-2 (“[T]he court shall tax and assess
as costs in said case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney or
attorneys.”). This statute does not expressly address whether the quoted
provision includes appellate attorney fees. However, the Court of Appeals
has held that it does include them. See Valadez, 647 N.E.2d at 333;
Johnson v. Wiley, 613 N.E.2d 446, 451 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993); Vazquez v.