ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE:
[…] this chapter shall not constitute a release as to any balance of his
claim.
I.C. § 22-2-9-3. Claimants who proceed under this statute may not file a
complaint with the trial court. Rather, the wage claim is submitted to the
Indiana Department of Labor. It then becomes “the duty of the commissioner
of labor to enforce and to insure compliance with the provisions of this
chapter, to investigate any violations of any of the provisions of this
chapter, and to institute or cause to be instituted actions for penalties
and forfeitures provided under this chapter.” I.C. § 22-2-9-4(a). To that
end, the commissioner “may hold hearings to satisfy himself as to the
justice of any claim, and he shall cooperate with any employee in the
enforcement of any claim against his employer in any case whenever, in his
opinion, the claim is just and valid.” Id. Further, the commissioner may
take assignments of wage claims under $800 and refer wage claims to the
Attorney General, who may then initiate a civil action on behalf of the
wage claimant or refer the wage claim to a private attorney. I.C. §§ 22-2-