State Board of Tax Commissioners v. New Castle Lodge 147, Loyal Order of Moose, Inc.
[…] See State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs v. Jewell Grain Co., 556 N.E.2d 920, 921 (Ind. 1990) (citation omitted). This Court reviews Tax Court decisions under the “clearly erroneous standard” provided in Indiana Trial Rule 52(A). State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs v. Indianapolis Racquet Club, Inc., 743 N.E.2d 247, 249 (Ind. 2001). The Statutory Framework We begin with a summary of relevant statutes, to provide context for the facts that follow. Indiana Code Ann. § 6-1.1-10-16(a) (Burns 1989) says, “All or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a person for educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.” In 1983 the legislature adopted a “predominant use” test for determining whether property qualifies for exemption under Ind. Code Chapter 6-1.1-10. See 1983 Ind.