ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEES:
[…] person named in the document); however, the fact the Writ is defective does
not control whether an officer is engaged in law enforcement activity at
the time the Writ is served. Indeed, a law enforcement officer has no
choice but to carry out an order of a judge when the judge is acting in a
judicial capacity in a matter over which the judge has jurisdiction. See
Grant County Comm’rs v. Cotton, 677 N.E.2d 1103, 1105 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997)
(finding sheriff entitled to judicial immunity for detaining a person for
an extended period of time as a result of a judge’s order), trans. denied;
see also I.C. § 34-47-4-2(c)-(d) (dictating that a sheriff who receives a
body attachment order “shall immediately: (1) serve the writ; and (2) take
the person into custody” and “immediately . . . take the person before the
court that issued the writ.”). In this case, when placing the handcuffs on
Leshore, Officer Bennington was acting in the course of his employment as a
law enforcement officer pursuant to an order by a trial court that was
valid on its face.