ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT DOW CHEMICAL CO. ATTORNEYS FOR
[…] due to recent developments court may revisit meaning of "requirements");
Sleath v. West Mont Home Health Services, Inc., 16 P.3d 1042, 1053 (Mont.
2000)(holding common law causes of action based on failure to warn not
preempted because preemption provision in FIFRA only applies to positive
law); Brown v. Chas. H. Lilly Co., 985 P.2d 846, 853 (Or. Ct. App.
1999)(finding no congressional intent to preempt through FIFRA common law
claims).
[5] The labeling must conform to federal rules concerning type, size,
and placement on the product package. See generally 40 C.F.R. § 156
(2000).
[6] 7 U.S.C. §136v(a) states: "A State may regulate the sale or use
of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if
and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited
by this Act [7 U.S.C. §§ 136 et seq.]."