ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT
[…] We
consider the evidence most favorable to the judgment on appeal and do not
reweigh the evidence. Chidester v. City of Hobart, 631 N.E.2d 908, 910
(Ind. 1994). In conducting our review, we recognize that the Indiana Tax
Court was established to develop and apply specialized expertise in the
prompt, fair, and uniform resolution of state tax cases. Indiana Dep’t of
State Revenue v. Caylor-Nickel Clinic, P.C., 587 N.E.2d 1311, 1313 (Ind.
1992). Therefore, with regard to issues within the particular purview of
the Tax Court, we exercise cautious deference. Id.
I. Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-31-6 and Use of Actual Sales Data as a Proxy
Indiana Code section 6-1.1-31-6 provides:
(a) With respect to the assessment of real property, the rules of the
state board of tax commissioners shall provide for:
(1) the classification of land on the basis of:
(i) acreage;
(ii) lots;
(iii) size;
(iv) location;
(v) use;
(vi) productivity or earning capacity;
(vii) applicable zoning provisions;
(viii) accessibility to highways, sewers, and other public
services or facilities; and
(ix) any other factor that the board determines by rule is
just and proper
. . . .
The Tax Court concluded that the commission and the State Board had
erred in failing to consider all of the listed factors under subsection
(a)(1) in arriving at the classification of IRC’s property within the “82nd
Street Corridor.” The State Board counters that the statute does not