ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT
[…] consideration to the nine statutory factors by looking to actual sales
data, and making the rational assumption that the cumulative effect of the
individual factors is reflected in the sales prices reached by buyers and
sellers in the market. Accordingly, we disagree that the State Board or
local assessors are required to assess each parcel in the light of the
effect of each statutory factor on its valuation.
II. The Land Order
Under its rules, the State Board has approved the use of actual
market sales data as a proxy for some of the listed criteria of Indiana
Code section 6-1.1-31-6. We agree with the State Board that this practice
has been implicitly authorized by the General Assembly in the General
Assembly’s approval of generally accepted appraisal practices. See
Ind.Code § 6-1.1-31-3(4) (1998) (“The state board of tax commissioners may
consider: . . . (4) generally accepted practices of appraisers, including
generally accepted property assessment valuation and mass appraisal
principles and practices . . . .”). Under the State Board’s own rules,
however, the use of actual sales data presumes that the parcels included in
the data are comparable to the property sought to be assessed. The rules
demand first that neighborhoods be rationally identified: “Each