ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEES:
[…] grounds by 704 N.E.2d 1020 (Ind. 1998). However, an officer is personally
liable for the torts in which she has participated or which she has
authorized or directed. Palace Bar, Inc. v. Fearnot, 376 N.E.2d 159, 169
(Ind. Ct. App. 1978), vacated on other grounds by 381 N.E.2d 858 (Ind.
1978); Gable v. Curtis, 673 N.E.2d 805, 809 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996) (“It is
well-settled that a corporate officer cannot escape liability for fraud by
claiming that he acted on behalf of the corporation when that corporate
officer personally participated in the fraud.”); Ind. Code § 23-1-26-3(b)
[the Business Corporations Act] (“Unless otherwise provided in the articles
of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable
for the acts or debts of the corporation except that the shareholder may
become personally liable by reason of the shareholder’s own acts or
conduct.”); cf. Winkler v. V.G. Reed & Sons, Inc., 638 N.E.2d 1228, 1236
n.7 (Ind. 1994) (holding that corporate officer can be personally liable
for inducing the corporation to breach its contract if he is acting outside
the scope of his official duties or for personal gain). These principles