ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEES:
[…] Commission with every inference drawn in its favor, we must conclude that
the allegations in the Commission’s complaint entitle it to relief against
all defendants for discrimination in housing based on familial status as
defined by the Act.
Conclusion
The judgment of the trial court is reversed and this cause is
remanded for further proceedings.
SHEPARD, C.J, and SULLIVAN and BOEHM, JJ., concur.
DICKSON, J., concurs except as to the reversal of the order dismissing the
action as to defendant Carolyn Fox, which he would affirm.
-----------------------
[1] Indiana Code § 22-9.5-6-12(a) provides, “A complainant, a
respondent, or an aggrieved person on whose behalf the complaint was filed
may elect to have the claims asserted in a finding of reasonable cause
decided in a civil action . . . .”