ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] Unlike the parent and subsidiary corporations in McQuade v. Draw Tite,
Inc., 659 N.E.2d 1016 (Ind. 1995), LCEOC and GHCS are integrated, not-for-
profit entities as a result of federal laws and regulations that encouraged
local community control of service provision and decision-making regarding
federal social service grant funds.[6] In particular, LCEOC serves as the
Area Agency on Aging under the federal Older Americans Act. The Older
Americans Act requires a comprehensive, coordinated social services
delivery system that includes an identified service focal point in target
communities. 42 U.S.C. § 3026(a)(3)(A) (“Each area agency on aging . . .
shall . . . prepare and develop an area plan [that] . . . designate[s],
where feasible, a focal point for comprehensive service delivery in each
community . . . .”).
The record shows that LCEOC provides services to the poor and elderly
in six counties of Northwest Indiana through an organized network of
service providers. The six-county area includes both highly industrialized
urban areas and sparsely populated rural communities. Because of the