ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS
[…] We distinguished between Section 323,
which was adopted in Mayhue to deal with claims for increased risk for an
injury that has been incurred, and the situation presented in Scheid,
where, although the risk had been increased, the plaintiff’s ultimate
injury was uncertain. In the face of that uncertainty, we held that the
plaintiff may recover for her decreased chance of long-term survival, and
is not required to wait until the ultimate injury comes to pass. See id.
at 277-78.
The survival statute precludes recovery on both a wrongful death claim
and a survival claim. See Ind. Code § 34-9-3-4 (1998) (the Survival of
Cause of Action statute applies only if the person “receives personal
injuries caused by the wrongful act or omission of another and . . .
subsequently dies from causes other than those personal injuries”).
Accordingly, a plaintiff cannot recover on both a wrongful death claim and
a claim of an increased risk of harm caused by the same wrong. If the
alleged result of the defendant’s acts that increase the risk of harm is
death itself, this converts the patient’s claim into a wrongful death or