Hauk v. State
[…] Given the structure of her argument, it is helpful to address that question first. Defendant was convicted of Murder and Robbery under an accomplice liability and aiding and abetting theories.theory. At a minimum, as evidenced by Defendant’s own admissions and testimony, Defendant stole money from Coffman, observed his brutal murder, and fled the crime scene to dispose of one of the murder weapons. Indiana Code § 35-41-2-4 (1993) allows a defendant to be convicted of a crime based on accomplice liability, providing that one “who knowing or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense.” Also, “[a]n accomplice can be held criminally liable for ‘everything done by his confederates which was a probable and natural consequence of their common plan.’” Shane v. State, 716 N.E.2d 391, 396 (Ind. 1999 (quoting Harris v. State, 425 N.E.2d 154, 156 (Ind. 1981)).