Attorney for Appellant
[…] A
Defendant’s argument suggests that she believes there was insufficient
evidence to support a conclusion that she was guilty of Murder and Robbery.
Given the structure of her argument, it is helpful to address that
question first.
Defendant was convicted of Murder and Robbery under an accomplice
liability and aiding and abetting theories.theory. At a minimum, as
evidenced by Defendant’s own admissions and testimony, Defendant stole
money from Coffman, observed his brutal murder, and fled the crime scene to
dispose of one of the murder weapons. Indiana Code § 35-41-2-4 (1993)
allows a defendant to be convicted of a crime based on accomplice
liability, providing that one “who knowing or intentionally aids, induces,
or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense.”
Also, “[a]n accomplice can be held criminally liable for ‘everything done
by his confederates which was a probable and natural consequence of their
common plan.’” Shane v. State, 716 N.E.2d 391, 396 (Ind. 1999 (quoting
Harris v. State, 425 N.E.2d 154, 156 (Ind. 1981)). A jury may infer