SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] ¶60 Lehr argues that the trial court violated A.R.S. § 13-
752 and Rules 13.5 and 15.1(i)(2) of the Arizona Rules of
Criminal Procedure by allowing the State to amend its notice of
aggravating factors on the eve of the penalty phase.
¶61 Arizona law requires the state to provide the
defendant notice, generally within sixty days after arraignment,
of its intent to seek the death penalty. Ariz. R. Crim. P.
15.1(i)(1). The state must also identify before trial the
particular aggravating circumstances it will rely on in seeking
the death penalty. See A.R.S. § 13-752(B) (providing that
“[b]efore trial, the prosecution shall notice one or more of the
aggravating circumstances under § 13-751, subsection F”); Ariz.
R. Crim. P. 15.1(i)(2) (directing that upon filing notice of
intent to seek the death penalty, “the prosecutor shall at the
same time provide the defendant with a list of aggravating
circumstances the state will rely on at the aggravating hearing
25