SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Id. at
517 ¶ 27, 233 P.3d at 630 (Hall, J., dissenting).
¶7 We granted review to resolve a recurring issue of
statewide importance. See ARCAP 23(c)(3). We have jurisdiction
under Article 6, Section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and
A.R.S. § 12-120.24 (2003).
II.
A.
¶8 “The trial court’s power to grant probation is not
inherent but is derived from . . . statutory authority.” State
v. Carter, 116 Ariz. 595, 597, 570 P.2d 763, 765 (1977). The
legislature also has plenary power to determine when probation
may be terminated. It has done so in § 13-901(E), which
provides:
The court, on its own initiative or on application of
the probationer, after notice and an opportunity to be
heard for the prosecuting attorney and, on request,
the victim, may terminate the period of probation or
intensive probation and discharge the defendant at a
time earlier than that originally imposed if in the
court's opinion the ends of justice will be served and
if the conduct of the defendant on probation warrants
it.
4
See also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 27.4(a) (“At any time during the term
of probation, upon motion of the probation officer or on its own
initiative, the court, after notifying the prosecutor, may
terminate probation and discharge the probationer absolutely as
provided by law.”).