SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] motivation requirement should no longer apply in Arizona, see
King, 222 Ariz. at 638 ¶ 9, 218 P.3d at 1095. Nonetheless, the
court of appeals felt constrained by Dumaine to require that
fear of imminent harm be the sole motivation for a defendant’s
- 5 -
use of self defense. Id. at 638 ¶ 10, 218 P.3d at 1095.
¶11 We disagree that the legislature adopted the MPC
provision on self defense. The MPC provision employs a
subjective standard, allowing a defendant to justifiably use
force “when the actor believes that such force is immediately
necessary for the purpose of protecting himself.” MPC § 3.04(1)
(Official Draft 1962) (emphasis added). Section 13-404(A), in
contrast, adopts a purely objective standard, permitting the use
of force only if a “reasonable person would believe that
physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself.”
See State v. Eddington, 95 Ariz. 10, 13, 386 P.2d 20, 22 (1963)
(interpreting earlier version of self-defense statute containing
“reasonable [person]” language to impose an objective standard).
¶12 We conclude that the sole motivation requirement no