Wilhelm v. Brewer
[…] requirements.

                                                B

¶4            We begin with the claim that the measure includes no

title because the measure’s name neither precedes its text, nor

is centered to indicate it is, in fact, a title.                          The superior

court concluded that the petition has a title that complies with

Arizona law.

¶5            The Arizona Constitution and a statute require that

when an initiative petition is circulated for signatures, a copy

of the measure including its “title and text” must be included.

Ariz.   Const.    art.       4,    pt.    1,    §     1(9)   (“Each   sheet    containing

petitioners’ signatures shall be attached to a full and correct

copy of the title and text of the measure so proposed . . . .”);

A.R.S. § 19-112(B) (“The signature sheets shall be attached at

all times during circulation to a full and correct copy of the

title   and    text     of    the        measure       or    constitutional     amendment

proposed or referred by the petition.”).

¶6            We have held that the title and text provision merely

requires “some title and some text.”                          Meyers v. Bayless, 192

Ariz. 376, 378, ¶ 10, 965 P.2d 768, 770 (1998) (quoting Barth v.