Wilhelm v. Brewer
[…] incite partisan rage”).            Neither the initiative measure nor the

summary improperly obscures the proposed two-year extension to



                                          9 
the statute of repose.2

                                                                        D

¶16                          Wilhelm                   also    claims   that    the   petition   is   defective

because part of the initiative text was not properly capitalized

to indicate newly proposed language.                                             Section 19-112(B) requires

that            the           text             of         an   initiative     provision   “indicate   material

added or new material by printing the letters of the material in

capital letters.”                                         In this case, some limited material was not

capitalized, including “a caption and an incomplete sentence.”

¶17                          The             language            in   question     was    presented    in   the

following way: