SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] The petitioner must prove the allegations in the
petition . . . in the case of an Indian Child, by
clear and convincing evidence, including
testimony from a qualified expert witness, that
continued custody of the child by the parent or
Indian custodian is likely to result in serious
emotional or physical damage to the child.
Id. (emphasis added).
7
8287, 171 Ariz. 104, 106, 828 P.2d 1245, 1247 (App. 1991).
A
¶11 When it enacted ICWA in 1978, Congress recognized that
“there is no resource . . . more vital to the continued
existence . . . of Indian tribes than their children.” 25
U.S.C. § 1901(3). It found that “an alarmingly high percentage
of Indian families are broken up by the removal, often
unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public and
private agencies and that an alarmingly high percentage of such
children are placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and
institutions.” Id. § 1901(4).
¶12 To remedy this harm, Congress declared that the
purpose of ICWA is
to protect the best interests of Indian children and
to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes
and families by the establishment of minimum Federal
standards for the removal of Indian children from