SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] had many interactions with Child Protective Services (“CPS”) in
recent years concerning allegations of emotional and physical
abuse of the children by Tammy and Steven. Once, during a
physical examination of Savannah, a Flagstaff police officer
observed bruises, some of which were seven inches wide and five
inches long.
¶3 In July 2006, a guardian ad litem (“GAL”) filed a
petition requesting that the court find Savannah dependent as to
the parents.1 The GAL alleged that Savannah was dependent under
Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 8-201(13)(a)(i)
(2007), which defines a dependent child as one “[i]n need of
proper and effective parental care and control and who has no
parent or guardian . . . willing to exercise or capable of
exercising such care and control.” A month later, the GAL filed
a supplemental petition asking the court to declare Matthew
dependent for the same reasons. Because Matthew and Savannah
are of Indian descent and affiliated with the Cherokee Nation,
the custody proceedings were subject to the requirements of
1