SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] not included in the tax assessment until construction is
complete; even then, the value may not be placed on the tax
rolls for up to fifteen months.
¶4 In 2003, the District responded to fires at three
partially constructed homes. Because the value of these
structures was not on the property tax rolls, District resources
were expended to protect property that had not yet been fully
taxed. This situation prompted the District to consider
imposing a fee, due upon application for a building permit, on
new construction.
¶5 In December 2004, the District’s board, relying on
A.R.S. § 48-805(B)(14), approved Resolution 2004-048 authorizing
a facilities benefit assessment on new construction. Section
48-805(B)(14) states that fire districts may:
[a]dopt resolutions establishing fee schedules for
providing fire protection services and services for
the preservation of life including emergency fire and
emergency medical services, plan reviews, standby
charges, fire cause determination, users’ fees,
facilities benefit assessments or any other fee
schedule that may be required.
(Emphasis added.)
3
¶6 According to the Resolution, a facilities benefit
assessment was necessary to pay “the costs of developing
facilities from which to provide services to new construction
areas.” The Resolution stated that because of the delay in