SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] § 16-351(F) (Supp. 2005), and refused to disqualify all other
petitions submitted by him on that ground. Because Carpenter
still had sufficient valid signatures to qualify for the ballot
after the signatures on the challenged petition were stricken,
the superior court found for Carpenter.
¶3 The trial judge announced his decision in open court
on July 6, 2006. An unsigned minute entry memorializing the
decision was entered on July 10, 2006. Klebba filed a notice of
appeal on July 13, 2006.
II.
¶4 Carpenter argues that the appeal is untimely under
A.R.S. § 16-351(A). Section 16-351(A), which governs challenges
to nomination petitions, requires that a “notice of appeal shall
be filed within five days after the decision of the superior
court in the action.” Carpenter contends that the oral ruling
in open court on July 6 was the “decision” of the superior
3
court, and that notice of appeal was therefore filed two days
late.1
¶5 Klebba, in turn, argues that because Arizona Rule of
Civil Procedure 58(a) requires that “all judgments shall be in