SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Christian, 205 Ariz. 64, 66, ¶ 6, 66 P.3d 1241, 1243 (2003)).
¶9 Also, in interpreting a statute, this Court must, to
the extent possible, give effect to every provision in the
statute. See State v. Pitts, 178 Ariz. 405, 407, 874 P.2d 962,
964 (1994). We must interpret the statute so that no provision
is rendered meaningless, insignificant, or void. State v.
Superior Court for Maricopa County, 113 Ariz. 248, 249, 550 P.2d
626, 627 (1976); see also Ruiz v. Hull, 191 Ariz. 441, 450, ¶
35, 957 P.2d 984, 993 (1998).
¶10 With these principles in mind, we first turn to the
language of A.R.S. § 13-3554 and then examine the parties’
arguments regarding its interpretation.
A
¶11 Section 13-3554 states:
A. A person commits luring a minor for sexual
exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual
conduct with another person knowing or having
reason to know that the other person is a
minor.
B. It is not a defense to a prosecution for a
violation of this section that the other person
was a peace officer posing as a minor.
C. Luring a minor for sexual exploitation is a
class 3 felony, and if the minor is under
fifteen years of age it is punishable pursuant
to § 13-604.01, subsection I.
We conclude that the language of the statute requires that the
- 5 -
person lured be a minor or a peace officer posing as a minor. A
brief review of the three subsections of A.R.S. § 13-3554
supports this conclusion.