SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] review. ARCAP 23(c)(3). We have jurisdiction pursuant to
Article 6, Section 5(3), of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S.
§ 12-102. The issue is one of statutory construction and is
reviewed de novo. City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc.,
209 Ariz. 544, 547, ¶ 8, 105 P.3d 1163, 1166 (2005).
II.
¶10 In A.R.S. § 12-348, the legislature has authorized
courts to award attorneys’ fees and other expenses to certain
parties who prevail by an adjudication on the merits in
specified proceedings against the State or a city, town, or
county. At issue here is § 12-348(B)(1), which provides as
follows:
In addition to any costs which are awarded
as prescribed by statute, a court may award
fees and other expenses to any party, other
than this state or a city, town or county,
which prevails by an adjudication on the
merits in an action brought by the party
against this state or a city, town or county
challenging:
1. The assessment or collection of taxes or
in an action brought by this state or a
city, town or county against the party to
enforce the assessment or collection of
taxes.
¶11 Another subsection of § 12-348 provides that courts
5
shall award fees and expenses to non-governmental parties who
prevail “by an adjudication on the merits” in particular actions
involving public entities. See A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(1)-(6).1
¶12 The phrase “prevails by an adjudication on the merits”
is not defined in § 12-348. Nor is it defined in other statutes
in which it is used. See, e.g., A.R.S. §§ 6-131 (authorizing