David G. v. Pollard Ex Rel. County of Pima
[…] 323(F) limits the sanctions the hearing officer may impose.                               For

example, the hearing officer may not impose jail time.                              Instead,

the   hearing     officer    may    do    any       of      the   following:    place     the

juvenile on unsupervised probation, § 8-323(F)(1); transfer the

citation to the juvenile court for further proceedings, § 8-

323(F)(2);        suspend     or     restrict               the    juvenile’s        driving

privileges, § 8-323(F)(3); order the juvenile to attend traffic

school or counseling, § 8-323(F)(4); order the juvenile to pay a

monetary     assessment      or     penalty,            §    8-323(F)(5);      order      the

juvenile to perform community service, § 8-323(F)(6); order the

juvenile to pay restitution, § 8-323(F)(9); or reprimand the


9
     But “[u]pon a showing of good cause that the parent,
guardian or custodian cannot appear on the date and time set by
the court, the court may waive the requirement that the parent,
guardian or custodian appear.” A.R.S § 8-323(D).



                                           11
juvenile and take no further action, § 8-323(F)(11).                       Moreover,

in Pima County, once the proceeding has concluded, the hearing