David G. v. Pollard Ex Rel. County of Pima
[…] Superior    Court       had    original   jurisdiction         to    adjudicate    these

charges.

¶9            Although the juvenile court has original jurisdiction

over   such    citations,        the   presiding       judge    of    the   county     may

decline jurisdiction over the offenses listed in A.R.S. § 8-

323(B).     A.R.S. § 8-202(E). 6           If such a declination occurs, the

presiding     judge      of   the    juvenile    court    has       the   discretion    to

appoint juvenile hearing officers, “who may be magistrates or

justices      of   the    peace.”       A.R.S.    §    8-323(A).          Such   hearing

officers    “may    hear       and   determine    juvenile      pretrial      detention

hearings” and “process, adjudicate and dispose of all cases that

are not classified as felonies and in which a juvenile . . . is

charged with violating,” among other offenses, “[a]ny provision

of title 28 not declared to be a felony.”                      A.R.S. § 8-323(B)(1)

(footnote omitted).

¶10           Effective March 5, 2001, the presiding judge of the