David G. v. Pollard Ex Rel. County of Pima
[…] II.

¶7         A juvenile is an individual under the age of eighteen

2
     David later advised this court that he had a pretrial
conference pending in this matter.    It is unclear from the
record whether the order setting a jury trial remained in
effect. Neither party has subsequently advised us whether this
matter has been resolved, either by trial, change of plea, or
dismissal.
3
     Two other cases involving juveniles who had raised the same
issue were consolidated for the purpose of deciding the issue
raised in David’s second motion to dismiss.




                                      4
years.       A.R.S. § 8-201(6) (Supp. 2003).                An act committed by a

juvenile is considered delinquent if that same act “committed by

an   adult     would    be   a    criminal        offense   or     a    petty     offense.”

A.R.S. § 8-201(10). 4            If committed by an adult, the charges of

reckless      driving   and      leaving     the    scene   of     an      accident    would

constitute       criminal        acts      under      Title       28.           A.R.S.    §§