David G. v. Pollard Ex Rel. County of Pima
[…] be    ‘treated’      and     ‘rehabilitated’            and      the   procedures,     from



                                             13
apprehension through institutionalization, were to be ‘clinical’

rather   than   punitive.”).       In    contrast,       the    public    policy    of

Arizona’s     Criminal   Code     is    “to    condemn,     correct,      or    deter

transgressions      which       harm     either        individual        or    public

interests.”     State v. Bly, 127 Ariz. 370, 371, 621 P.2d 279, 280

(1980) (citing A.R.S. § 13-101).              In addition, rehabilitation is

not an express sentencing policy of our criminal code; rather

the policy is “[t]o impose just and deserved punishment on those

whose conduct threatens the public peace.” Id. at 372, 621 P.2d

at 281 (quoting A.R.S. § 13-101(6)).

¶22         In an attempt to further the goals of treatment and

rehabilitation of juveniles, courts in the past kept juvenile

proceedings less formal and initially forsook the “rigidities,