David G. v. Pollard Ex Rel. County of Pima
[…] legislature may enact procedural rules that supplement, but do

not contradict, the rules the court has promulgated.                     Section 8-

323 sets forth the procedures a juvenile hearing officer must

follow in adjudicating a juvenile charged with violating any of

the offenses listed in A.R.S. § 8-323(B). 8                  For several reasons,

we     conclude    that       the        procedures    in   §    8-323    reasonably

supplement, and do not contradict, the relevant Juvenile Rules

of Procedure.

¶16           First,       A.R.S.    §    8-323(C),     mirroring     Juvenile    Rule

33(A), authorizes the juvenile hearing officer to depart from

the    formality      of    the     general       requirements   of    referral   and

petition and may conduct a hearing on an alleged violation based

upon “a written notice to appear, including a uniform Arizona

traffic ticket and complaint form, that states, at a minimum,


8
     In his supplemental brief, David contends that because
Article 6, Section 5 gives exclusive power to this court to
promulgate procedural rules, application of any procedural
scheme other than the Rules of Juvenile Procedure violates
Article 6 and the separation of powers provision of the