SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Swanson sought treble damages pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-355.1 The
trial court determined that TIB breached the employment contract
with Swanson and awarded Swanson $150,000 in severance pay.
Notwithstanding the parties’ express agreement that Texas law
should control, the trial court trebled the damages under § 23-355,
finding that the statute set forth a “fundamental public policy” of
Arizona and, as such, should supersede the choice-of-law provision
in the contract.
¶4 TIB appealed on two grounds. First, the company
contended Swanson was not entitled to receive severance pay because
1
A.R.S. § 23-355 reads: “If an employer . . . shall fail
to pay wages due any employee, such employee may recover in a civil
action against an employer or former employer an amount which is
treble the amount of the unpaid wages.”
-3-
she failed to perform her duties and therefore anticipatorily
repudiated the contract. The court of appeals disagreed and
applied Texas law to this issue, concluding that Swanson’s actions
did not constitute an anticipatory breach. This court declined
review of that issue.