SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] -2-
The contract contained provisions regarding compensation to be
received upon termination and the application of Texas law as the
law under which the contract should be governed and construed.
Each party was represented by counsel during the contract
negotiations.
¶3 TIB terminated Swanson in July 1999 “other than for
cause” but refused to make the severance payments required by the
contract. Swanson filed suit, followed by a motion for partial
summary judgment, alleging breach of the employment contract and
claiming TIB violated A.R.S. § 23-352 (1995) which provides that
“[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s
wages. . . .” In addition to damages at law for the breach,
Swanson sought treble damages pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-355.1 The
trial court determined that TIB breached the employment contract
with Swanson and awarded Swanson $150,000 in severance pay.