SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] recover restitution from a person convicted of contracting without
a license in violation of A.R.S. section 32-1151.2 At the Court’s
request, the parties separately argued the question whether
Arizona’s restitution statutes are consistent with the Arizona
Constitution’s guarantee of the right to a civil jury trial.
II.
A.
¶6 To implement the important constitutional right of crime
victims to recover prompt restitution,3 the legislature enacted
several statutes that define the circumstances under which and the
extent to which a court may award restitution. Section 13-603
directs the court to “require the convicted person to make
restitution” to the victim, “in the full amount of the economic
loss as determined by the court . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-603.C
(emphasis added). Economic loss includes
2
We exercise jurisdiction pursuant to
Article VI, Section 5.3 and Arizona Rules of Procedure for Special
Actions section 8(b).
3
Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1.A.8.
4
any loss incurred by a person as a result of the