SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] (emphasis added). Economic loss includes
2
We exercise jurisdiction pursuant to
Article VI, Section 5.3 and Arizona Rules of Procedure for Special
Actions section 8(b).
3
Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1.A.8.
4
any loss incurred by a person as a result of the
commission of an offense. Economic loss includes lost
interest, lost earnings and other losses which would not
have been incurred but for the offense. Economic loss
does not include losses incurred by the convicted person,
damages for pain and suffering, punitive damages or
consequential damages.
A.R.S. § 13-105.14 (emphasis added). Section 13-804.B further
defines the scope of restitution by directing the court to consider
“all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for which
the defendant has been convicted.” A.R.S. § 13-804.B (emphasis
added).
¶7 These statutes, considered together, define those losses
for which restitution should be ordered. First, the loss must be
economic. Second, the loss must be one that the victim would not
have incurred but for the defendant’s criminal offense. As the