LAW L|BHAHY
[…] obliged under section 703-304 to retreat, . . . if the
person knew that the person could obtain complete safety by
so doing, the actor is obliged to try to cause the person to
do so before using force in the person's protection if the
actor knows that the actor can obtain the other's complete
safety in that way[.]
(Emphasis added.) As noted before, the language of clause (b) of
paragraph 7 relates to self-protection and, thus, pply addresses
retreat in the context of self-protection. Thus, clause (b) of
paragraph 7 bonflicts with the retreat provision relating to
defense of others in HRS § 703-305. Accordingly, clause (b) of
“ Under HRS § 703-304(5)(b) related to self-protection, the actor
would be obliged to retreat if “[t]he actor knows that he can avoid the
necessity of using [deadly force] with complete safety by retreating or by
surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right
thereto or by complying with a demand that he abstain from any action[.]”
36
***FoR PUBLIcATIoN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs AND PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
paragraph 7 was also erroneous.
As said before, there is no explanation in the
commentary to HAWJ1C 7.02 as to why the language in paragraph 7
should be included in an instruction on the justification of
defense of others.