LAW L|BHAHY
[…] 7 HRS § 134-6(e) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person
violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class A felony.”
8 HRS § 134-7(b) states that “[n]o person who is under indictment
for, . . . or has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of having
committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug
shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.”
9 HRS § 134~7(h) provides that “[a]ny person violating subsection
(a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon
violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B felony.”
w HRS § 707-701(1)(b) states that “[a] person commits the offense of
murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the
death of . . . [a] law enforcement officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out
of the performance of official duties[.]”
6
***FoR PUBLIcATIoN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs AND PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
706-656 (Count 1), one count of attempted murder in the first
degree of Officer Sung, HRS §§ 705-500 and 707-70l(1)(a)“ (Count
11), one count of carrying, using, or threatening to use a
2firearm in the commission of a separate felony, HRS §§ 134-6(a)
and 134-6(e) (Count 111), one count of possession of any firearm
by a person convicted of certain crimes, HRS §§ 134-7(b) and 134-
7(h) (Count 1V), one count of promoting a dangerous drug in the
third degree, HRS § 712-1243 (1993 & Supp. 2003)” (Count V), and
one count of unlawful use of drug paraphernalia, HRS § 329-
43.5(3) (1993)13 (Count v:).
0n November 7, 2003, Petitioner pled no contest to
Counts 1V, V, and V1 in Mark 11.
D.
1.
Mark 1 and Mark 11 were consolidated “at [Petitioner’s]
“ Pursuant to HRS § 707-701(1)(a), “[a] person commits the offense
of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes
the death of . . . [m]ore than one person in the same or separate incident[.]”
” HRS § 712-1243(1) provides in relevant part that “[a] person
commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the
person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
“ HRS § 329-43.5(a) states as follows: ,
(a) 1t is unlawful for any person to use, or to