LAW L|BHAHY
[…] Officer Gaspar, HRS §§ 707-701(1)(b) (1993 & Supp. 2003)w and
5(...continued)
was not technically “violated” by Petitioner.
5 HRS § 134-6(a) provides that
[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on
the person or have within the person's immediate control or
intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged
in the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm
was loaded or not, and whether operable or not[.]
7 HRS § 134-6(e) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person
violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class A felony.”
8 HRS § 134-7(b) states that “[n]o person who is under indictment
for, . . . or has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of having
committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug
shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.”
9 HRS § 134~7(h) provides that “[a]ny person violating subsection
(a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon
violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B felony.”
w HRS § 707-701(1)(b) states that “[a] person commits the offense of