LAW L|BHAHY
[…] the statute to invalidation of the statute . . . . 1n light
of the recent legislation, invocation of the court's inherent
authority in the instant matter would not unduly burden or
substantially interfere with the other branch’s exercise of
its power.
1gp at 412-13, 184 P§3d at 164-65 (quotation marks, citations,
brackets, footnote, and ellipsis omitted) (emphasis added).
lt was further determined that “[t]he circuit court may,
with respect to a properly charged defendant, empanel a jury for
determination of the necessary findings pursuant to the newly
amended versions of HRS §§ 706-661, 706-662, and 706-664[,]”
because “Act 1 of the 2007 Second Special Seasion . . . provides
in relevant part that ‘this Act shall apply to all sentencing or
resentencing proceedings pending on or commenced after the
100
***FoR PuBLIcATIoN IN wEsT's HAwAfI REP0RTs AND PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
effective date of this Act, whether the offense was committed
prior to, on, or after the effective date of this Act[,]'” and
“that ‘a defendant whose extended term of imprisonment is set
aside or invalidated shall be resentenced pursuant to this-Act
upon request of the prosecutor.’” ld; at 4l3, 184 P.3d at 165
(brackets omitted).
Respondent is correct, then, that under Qe§§, upon