LAW L|BHAHY
[…] the circumstances as the person believes them to
be, constitutes a substantial step in a course
of conduct intended to culminate in the person's
commission of the crime.
'(2) When causing a particular result is an element
of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
crime if, acting with the state of mind required to
establish liability with respect to the attendant
circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the
person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to
cause such a result.
4 HRS § 707-701.5 provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for
which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as
provided in section 706-656.
5 ' HRS § 706-656 involves the sentencing of persons “for first and
second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder” and, thus,
(continued..J
***FoR PUBLIcATIoN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs ANn PAcIFIc REP0RTER***
carrying, using or threatening to use a firearm in the commission