LAW L|BHAHY
[…] 7(h) (Count 1V), one count of promoting a dangerous drug in the
third degree, HRS § 712-1243 (1993 & Supp. 2003)” (Count V), and
one count of unlawful use of drug paraphernalia, HRS § 329-
43.5(3) (1993)13 (Count v:).
0n November 7, 2003, Petitioner pled no contest to
Counts 1V, V, and V1 in Mark 11.
D.
1.
Mark 1 and Mark 11 were consolidated “at [Petitioner’s]
“ Pursuant to HRS § 707-701(1)(a), “[a] person commits the offense
of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes
the death of . . . [m]ore than one person in the same or separate incident[.]”
” HRS § 712-1243(1) provides in relevant part that “[a] person
commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the
person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
“ HRS § 329-43.5(a) states as follows: ,
(a) 1t is unlawful for any person to use, or to
possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant,
propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound,
convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack,