LAW L|BHAHY
[…] The commentary to HRS § 703-305 states that this
section “permits a person to use force to protect another person
when the actor believes the other person would have been
justified in using force to protect himself and he believes that
his intervention is necessary to protect the other person.””
(Emphasis added.) 1n the context of the use-of-force defenses,
“‘[b]elieves’ means reasonably believes[.]” HRS § 703-300
(1993). 1n order for “the other person [to] have been justified
in using force to protect himself,” the following requirements
set forth in HRS § 703-304 regarding self-protection would apply:
(l) Subject to the provisions of this section and of
section 703-308,[“] the use of force upon or toward another
person is justifiable when the actor believes that such
force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting
himself against the use of unlawful force by the other
person on the present occasion.
_(2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under this
section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary
to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury,
kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy.
(Emphases added.) Thus, under HRS § 703-305, in order to use
force to protect a third person, the actor must have a reasonable
belief that, as to the third person, (1) “force is immediately
necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use