LAW L|BHAHY
[…] the lesser included offenses of that charge, resulted in a
conviction.” Mg;k, 120 HawaiH at 527, 210 P.3d at 50. That
jury instruction is discussed further infra.
23
***FoR PuBLIcATIoN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs AND PAc1FIc REPoRTER***
B.
1.
Petitioner argues that “[b]y omitting and mixing up
crucial elements of HRS [§] 703-304[“] and [HRS § 703-305
relating to the defense of others], the jury instructions on
defense of others were confusing, misleading, and prejudicial.”
Relying on State v. Augustin, 101 HawaiH.127, 63 P.3d 1097
(2002),” Petitioner asserts that “[u]nder HRS [§] 703-305, the
“ HRS § 703-304, related to the defense of self, provides in
relevant part as follows:
(2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under
this section if the actor believes that deadly force is
necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily
in'ur , kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4)
and (5) of this section, a person employing protective force
may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances
as he believes them to be when the force is used without
retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act
which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any
lawful action.
(4) The use of force is not justifiable under this
section:
(a) To resist an arrest which the actor knows is
being made by a law enforcement officer,
although the arrest is unlawful; []
5) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under
rhia;@gtLLrif= _
(a) The actor, with the intent of causing death or
serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force
against himself in the same encounter; or
(b) The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity
of using such force with complete safety by
retreating or by surrendering possession of a
thing to a person asserting a claim of right
thereto or by complying with a demand that he
abstain from any action which he has no duty to
take[.]
(Emphases added.)
“ Augustin provides no support for Petitioner’s position. 1n that
case, this court analyzed a jury instruction that, like the jury instruction
at issue here, was based on HawaiE Pattern Jury 1nstructions-- Criminal
(HAWJ1C) No. 7.02 on defense of others.