LAW L|BHAHY
[…] was eighteen years of age or older.
(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose
criminal actions were so extensive that a
sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is
necessary for the protection of the public. The
court shall not make this finding unless:
(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two
or more felonies or is already under
sentence of imprisonment for felonyf.]
Jess, 117 Hawai‘i at 388, 184 P.3d at 140 (some bracketed material omitted).
99
***FoR PUBLIcATIoN 1N wEsT's HAwArI REPORTS AND PAc1FIc REPoRTER***
fi]n Maugaotega [|, this court held that HRS § 706-662 (Supp.
1996) was, in light of Cunningham v. California, 549 U.S.
270, . . . (2007), unconstitutional on its face, insofar as
every subsection “authorize[d] the sentencing court to extend
a defendant's sentence beyond the ‘standard term’ authorized
solely by the jury's verdict by requiring the sentencing
court, rather than the trier of fact, to make an additional
necessity finding that does not fall under Apprendi's
prior-or-concurrent-convictions exception[.]” Maugaotega ,
115 Hawai‘i at 446, 168 P.3d at 576 (footnote omitted).
1gp at 410, 184 P.3d at 162 (emphasis added) (ellipsis omitted).
However, in Qe§§, the majority went on to decide that the circuit
court could apply a judicially amended version of HRS § 706-662,