LAW L|BHAHY
[…] ***FoR PUBLIcATIoN IN wEsT's HAwAfI REPoRTs AND PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
Petitioner. While carrying out the arrest, a struggle ensued,
during which Petitioner fired three shots from his gun. Officer
Gaspar died as a result of gunshot wounds from the struggle5
C.
1.
On March 6, 2003, two indictments were filed against
Petitioner. In the first indictment related to Mark I,
Petitioner was charged with one count of attempted murder in the
second degree of Piko (Count I), and one count of attempted
murder in the second degree of Paikai (Count 1l), HRS §§ 705-
500,? 707-701.5,4 and 706-656 (1993 & Supp. 2003),5 two counts of
3 HRS § 705-500 states in relevant part:
(l) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a
crime if the person:
(b). Intentionally engages in conduct which, under
the circumstances as the person believes them to
be, constitutes a substantial step in a course
of conduct intended to culminate in the person's
commission of the crime.
'(2) When causing a particular result is an element
of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
crime if, acting with the state of mind required to
establish liability with respect to the attendant
circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the
person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to
cause such a result.
4 HRS § 707-701.5 provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for