IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] as one of discretion, and that it reached its decision through an exercise of reason, on all bases it
considered. The question therefore, is whether the court acted within the boundaries of
discretion consistent with legal standards in reaching its determinations. The district court
awarded attorney fees under: (1) I.C. § 12-121 and I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1); (2) I.C. § 30-1-746(2)-(3);
and (3) I.C. § 48-608(5). We shall review each to determine whether the district court exceeded
the boundaries of its discretion.
1. Idaho Code § 12-121 and I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1)
Idaho Code § 12-121 states:
In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney‘s fees to the
prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or
6
Although Reed‘s lack of shareholder status is determinative, it is also unlikely that Reed could meet the second
qualification, of fairly and adequately representing the interests of the corporation as he had filed suit in the
Underlying Case seeking to recover corporate money and assets for his own individual benefit. See New Crawford
Valley, Ltd. v. Benedict, 847 P.2d 642 (Colo. App. 1993); Guenther v. Pacific Telecom, Inc., 123 F.R.D. 341 (D.
Ore. 1987).
28
amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney fees. The
term ―party‖ or ―parties‖ is defined to include any person, partnership,
corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political
subdivision therefore.
Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 54(e)(1) reads as follows:
Attorney Fees. In any civil action the court may award reasonable attorney fees,
which at the discretion of the court may include paralegal fees, to the prevailing
party or parties as defined in Rule 54(d)(1)(B), when provided for by any statute
or contract. Provided, attorney fees under section 12-121, Idaho Code, may be
awarded by the court only when it finds, from the facts presented to it, that the
case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without
foundation . . .
In reaching his conclusion that all of Reed‘s claims were brought frivolously,
unreasonably, and without foundation, the district court clearly considered each claim which had
been brought by Reed against the Respondents, and clearly articulated why it felt each claim was